CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 K80456

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Butamben (CAS-94-25-7), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 22, 2003,, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to Dorland’s Illustrated Medical Dictionary, 29th Edition, the subject product, Butamben, is “[a] local anesthetic applied topically to relieve pain and pruritis. Called also butyl aminobenzoate.”

The applicable subheading for Butamben, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.49.2600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Drugs.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. We note that, at the present time, Butamben is not listed in the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division